Total Free Money Earned

Redeems: $279,962

BTC Rate: $9177.94

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Knight-Captain
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    369

    Y can't i re-raise.

    I've wondered about this 4 years but never asked about it. lets say 4 example that there are 3 ppl in the hand. lets say i raise 1000 chips, the 2nd guy calls, & the 3rd person goes all in w/ his last 1200 chips, basically re-raising me 200 more chips. but then i'm only given the option 2 call, not raise. if he raised, y can't i re-raise? is it cuz his raise wasn't at least the size of my raise? or not at least the size of the bb?

  2. #2
    PokerOwned Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    199
    he hasnt put in a full raise so in some strange way its not a rasied pot
    i dont really get it myself
    but thats the reason

  3. #3
    PokerOwned God wagon596's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    2,701
    i think some sites will let you,,,but not sure if this is true,,,but that's what i think.
    " JUST KILLIN TIME,,, WAITING FOR TIME TO KILL ME,,,"

  4. #4
    PokerOwned God rrickir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    3,178
    i,m not xactly sure what u mea nt either. are u playin PL or NL??becasue if ur playin NL, and someone rasies, and u reraise,, and then they are all in,,if theres still a 3rd person in the pot too, u shold beable to put them all in too, if u want in NL holdem??maybe ididnt read ur post xactly right and i was missing somethin there, well GL anyways in ur games.

  5. #5
    PokerOwned Master Kevin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    432
    I dont see why you wouldnt be able to... same question as others pl or nl?

    ^^ Diablo 2 thing.. I spent many years of my life pissing off people on hardcore.^^

  6. #6
    Experienced Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    13
    On the map Freek is here

  7. #7
    Master Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    111
    Yeahh I remember reading this before some where but can't remember, I know FT is always different to other sites though, specially when playing Limit Hold'em.

  8. #8
    Knight
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    206
    Quote Originally Posted by wooo View Post
    he hasnt put in a full raise so in some strange way its not a rasied pot
    i dont really get it myself
    but thats the reason
    yes,this is the reason.before you raise you should check the stack sizes out so you can avoid such things.

  9. #9
    Seasoned Veteran
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    33
    to be able to make a re-raise, you have to raise at least the raisers bet. The only exception is all-in ... so if the bb is 100 and you raise total 400 (300 raise), you can be re-raised to a total of 700 (300+)

  10. #10
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    576
    you can only reraise if a person has raised as much as u raised... good luck

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •